Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

“Beyond Circulation: Non-Western Universalisms and Global Histories of Science”

October 8, 2016 @ 9:30 am - 1:00 pm

Event Navigation

Workshop

“Beyond Circulation: Non-Western Universalisms and Global Histories of Science”

Ulug Kuzuoglu, Columbia University
Shehab Ismail, Columbia University
Lan Li, Columbia University
Edna Bonhomme, Princeton University
Chris Gratien, Harvard University
Vanessa Ogle, University of Pennsylvania
Angela Giordani, Columbia University
Elias Saba, University of Pennsylvania
Brinkley Messick, Columbia University
Seçil Yilmaz, Cornell University
John Chen, Columbia University
Projit Mukharji, University of Pennsylvania
Susanna Ferguson, Columbia University
Robert Cole, New York University
Andrew Sartori, New York University
Eugenia Lean, Columbia University
Marwa Elshakry, Columbia University

Friday, October 7; 8:45 AM – 5:00 PM
Fayerweather Hall, Room 513

Saturday, October 8; 9:30 AM – 1:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918
No registration required.

Co-sponsored by the Department of History, the Center for Science and Society, the Middle East Institute, the Institute for Social and Economic Research and Policy, and the Institute for Comparative Literature and Society

———————————-
Organizers: John Chen, Angela Giordani

Faculty Supervisors: Marwa Elshakry, Eugenia Lean, Anupama Rao

Day One

Breakfast (8:45-9:15am)

Opening remarks: Anupama Rao (9:15-9:30am)

1. Mechanizations of the Human (9:30am-11:00pm)

Presenters:
Ulug Kuzuoglu (Columbia), “Cognitive Management: Intelligence Tests, Linguistic Engineering, and
Mass Literacy in the 1920s”
Shehab Ismail (Columbia), “Epicures and Experts: The Controversy over Drinking Water in British
Colonial Cairo”

Discussant:
Lan Li (Columbia)

Coffee break to 11:15am

2. Science and Nineteenth-Century Transformation (11:15am-12:45pm)

Presenters:
Edna Bonhomme (Princeton), “Science, Occupation, and Secularization: Shaykh Hasan al-‘Attar and
the Transformation of Science in Ottoman Egypt from 1798-1835”
Chris Gratien (Harvard), “Political Ecologies of Rice in the Ottoman Parliament”

Discussant:
Vanessa Ogle (UPenn)

Lunch to 1:45pm

3. Traditions in Formation (1:45-3:15pm)

Presenters:
Angela Giordani (Columbia), “Renaissance, Reoriented: Mustafa ‘Abd al-Raziq’s Prolegomena and
the Claim to Islamic Philosophy in 1930s Egypt”
Elias Saba (UPenn), “Establishing Legal Genres: The Case of Riddles and Distinctions”

Discussant:
Brinkley Messick (Columbia)

Coffee break to 3:30pm

4. Transformations and Rediscoveries of “Indigenous” Medicine (3:30-5:00pm)

Presenters:
Seçil Yilmaz (Cornell), “Franchised Science, Royalized Practice: The ‘Bacteriological Turn’,
Medical Missions, and Syphilis in the Late Ottoman Empire”
John Chen (Columbia), “From ‘Insulting the Religion’ to ‘Saving the Nation’: Modern Chinese
Muslims’ Rediscovery and Politicization of Islamic Medicine”

Discussant:
Projit Mukharji (UPenn)

Day Two

Breakfast 9:30am

5. Conceptual Emergences (10:00-11:30am)

Presenters:
Susanna Ferguson (Columbia), “Tracing Tarbiya: The Political Economy of Pedagogy in Ottoman
Lebanon”
Robert Cole (NYU), “‘That the Fullest Benefit of the Soil Be Realized’: Global Agrarian Crisis and
the Problem of Rent in Chinese Economic Thought, 1921-1937”

Discussant:
Andrew Sartori (NYU)

Coffee break to 11:45am

6. Synthesis Panel (11:45am-1:00pm)

Chairs:
Eugenia Lean
Marwa Elshakry

Details

Date:
October 8, 2016
Time:
9:30 am - 1:00 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, , ,